<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>MedNewsReports - The Health Connection News Network &#187; General Health</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.mednewsreports.com/category/general-health/feed" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.mednewsreports.com</link>
	<description>MedNewsReports - The Health Connection News Network</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sat, 07 Aug 2010 12:57:31 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.8.3</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
			<item>
		<title>Choosing the Right Plantar Fasciitis Orthotics</title>
		<link>http://www.mednewsreports.com/choosing-the-right-plantar-fasciitis-orthotics.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.mednewsreports.com/choosing-the-right-plantar-fasciitis-orthotics.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 08 Oct 2009 06:22:30 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Health]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mednewsreports.com/?p=754</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Plantar fasciitis or inflammation of the plantar fascia happens when the plantar fascia suffers very small tears at its insertion into the heel bone, or along its length. With poor biomechanics, excessive use or the presence of other triggers, the force on the plantar fascia during the process of walking and running and the shift [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Plantar fasciitis or inflammation of the plantar fascia happens when the plantar fascia suffers very small tears at its insertion into the heel bone, or along its length. With poor biomechanics, excessive use or the presence of other triggers, the force on the plantar fascia during the process of walking and running and the shift of body weight from one foot to the other can twist the fascia from the heel and lead to microscopic tears.<span id="more-754"></span></p>
<p><img title="Fasciitis Orthotics" src="http://www.mednewsreports.com/images/healthy_skin.jpg" border="0" alt="Fasciitis Orthotics"/>Wearing an orthotic device or special plantar fasciitis insole is an great way of reducing plantar fasciitis pain and help the healing process. Orthotics and insoles are effective because they flex during walking or running, providing just the appropriate amount of pressure and support for the damaged heel as your weight shifts without interfering with the fit of the shoe.</p>
<p>A number of patients settle for a normal padded shoe insert from the drug store to relieve pain. The problem with this is that normal shoe inserts are designed only to provide added padding to a shoe, and nothing more. Basic cushioning is not enough to support the affected area and supporting the affected ligament which is essential to protect the damage and swelling in the tissue.</p>
<p>Plantar fasciitis insoles serve to straighten any misalignment in the patient&#8217;s foot, cutting down the pain and even correcting the posture issues that contributed to the plantar fasciitis in the beginning. Patients have commented that after wearing plantar fasciitis orthotics, their feet feel more supple and find standing, walking, and even running much less painful and after some time, pain free.</p>
<p>Insoles or orthotics provide an effective cost-effective treatment as opposed to buying several different pairs of shoes. One set of insoles can be taken from the shoe and put into another set.</p>
<p>Early diagnosing and a structured treatment plan are important for curing the condition. If treatment is delayed or inadequate in the initial stages of plantar fasciitis, the condition can take up to eighteen months or more to be fully treated. Nevertheless by sticking to a properly detailed treatment plan and merging several of the individual treatments available, thankfully in the vast majority of cases, non-invasive treatment cures the condition. Only in the most extreme cases is surgery required.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mednewsreports.com/choosing-the-right-plantar-fasciitis-orthotics.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>How to Recognize You Have Depression?</title>
		<link>http://www.mednewsreports.com/how-to-recognize-you-have-depression.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.mednewsreports.com/how-to-recognize-you-have-depression.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 08 Oct 2009 06:20:37 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Health]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mednewsreports.com/?p=752</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[A lot of people have accepted that stress is part of today&#8217;s life but depression is still a very sensitive topic in the eastern countries. The people in the east have always talked about hard work, perseverance but feeling depressed is often a topic that has been avoided.
As the economy is blooming in the east, [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A lot of people have accepted that stress is part of today&#8217;s life but depression is still a very sensitive topic in the eastern countries. The people in the east have always talked about hard work, perseverance but feeling depressed is often a topic that has been avoided.<span id="more-752"></span></p>
<p><img title="Young Woman" src="http://www.mednewsreports.com/images/young_woman.jpg" border="0" alt="Young Woman" />As the economy is blooming in the east, will the people be ready to take up the challenge of living in a more stressful environment that has never been experienced even by their parents? How about generation-X and generation-Y? Are they facing stress and tension positively? Since globalization, these two generations are living in cross-cultural differences; they are seeing their parents worked with only one company in their lifetime. Nobody teaches these two generations how to handle frequent career change; retrenchments (betraying by companies); where the working environment is changing even faster than the emotional change that they can handle?</p>
<p>Yes, treatments and therapies are available but how far one can understand depression which is a topic that only talks within closed doors, where some still thought depression as failure or even shameful? Just stop for a moment and think, is it very shameful to admit ones have depression? Depression is like any other diseases like cough, cold or even flu, all these disease are treatable. It is very common and 20 percent of women and 10 percent of men are facing depression in the whole world.</p>
<p><strong>How do you determine if you are facing depression then:</strong></p>
<ul>
<li>Do you have negative thoughts especially in the morning?</li>
<li>Are you becoming more pessimistic, having poor concentration or having trouble making decision?</li>
<li>Do you feel very emotional lately?</li>
<li>Have you lost interest in activity that you previously enjoy?</li>
<li>Are you feeling guilty or even worthlessness?</li>
<li>Do you feel helplessness and do you have less ability to love?</li>
<li>Are you losing sleep? Do you have insomnia?</li>
</ul>
<p>If you have more than two of the above symptoms and they are lasting for 2 weeks or more then likely you are facing depression. Do not panic if you think that you have depression. First talk to a counselor or therapist and see if they can help, else depression medication like Prozac is very common nowadays, do get the prescription from doctor, let the expert take care of your medication.</p>
<p>Basic relaxation method like yoga breathing exercise and meditation does help as well. Remember, having depression does not prove that you are a failure, depression is just like any other diseases and more importantly, it is treatable.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mednewsreports.com/how-to-recognize-you-have-depression.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>What is the Description of Heart Disease?</title>
		<link>http://www.mednewsreports.com/what-is-the-description-of-heart-disease.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.mednewsreports.com/what-is-the-description-of-heart-disease.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 08 Oct 2009 06:18:14 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Health]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mednewsreports.com/?p=750</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The older you get, the more you seem to really start to think about what you put in your body &#8212; even if you still put in the fatty stuff anyway. The way a person might eat after spending a night out with friends at twenty tends to change in your thirties, and most certainly [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The older you get, the more you seem to really start to think about what you put in your body &#8212; even if you still put in the fatty stuff anyway. The way a person might eat after spending a night out with friends at twenty tends to change in your thirties, and most certainly in your forties. And its not always by choice.<span id="more-750"></span></p>
<p><img title="Clutches" src="http://www.mednewsreports.com/images/clutches.jpg" border="0" alt="Clutches" />Some foods tend to &#8217;speak up&#8217; in ways they never did before. Where I used to live there was this amazing Mediterranean food restaurant that my friends and I would frequent once a month, at least. It was hearty Lebanese food that always had healthy helpings of garlic in just about every dish but the water. We loved it &#8211; and always agreed to only go as a group so nobody could laugh at anyone else for the inevitable Garlic Breath that would follow. Well that was all well and good in my twenties; why would garlic in massive amounts ever be a problem? These days, in my forties, I have discovered that massive amounts of garlic lead to almost instantaneous heartburn! We used to joke that our hearts were finally learning to revolt when the garlic showed up.</p>
<p>If you are very fortunate, you may never have to find out the exact definition of &#8220;Heart Disease&#8221;. While you have an idea of what that term means, many of us think &#8216;heart attack&#8217; when we see it. Or clogged arteries. Or &#8216;cholesterol&#8217;. You see, that term brings to mind a LOT of different images of what it means to have heart disease.</p>
<p>It turns out that &#8216;Heart Disease&#8217; actually covers almost any disease related to the heart itself. But, the common mistake is that we also seem to think of &#8216;Cardiovascular Disease&#8217; as the same thing, which involves the arteries of the heart and cardiovascular system, but not the heart itself! Cardiovascular issues include the fatty deposits you probably hear so much about in ads about drugs to reduce the fatty deposits. There are a number of types of true heart disease including, but not limited to, Angina, Congenital Heart disease, Heart attack, Heart failure, and Arrhythmia.</p>
<p>Its likely that if you are over thirty you have heard and maybe even paid attention to some of the advice given on morning chat shows about using things like baby aspirin or oat bran to reduce/lower blood pressure and/or cholesterol to avoid heart issues as you age. Of course, one of the major ways to reduce your exposure as you age is exercise.</p>
<p>If you do increase your physical activity, one of the things you might consider is taking supplements that reduce the &#8216;free radicals&#8217; that occur when you exercise. Those are, essentially, waste products that occur when you expend energy and oxidize red blood cells in your body. The elements that reduce this kind of damage are called &#8216;Antioxidents&#8217;. One of the best naturally occurring antioxidants may, in fact, be Glutathione. Glutathione occurs naturally in the body, but you may benefit your body with an additional dietary supplement of the substance.</p>
<p>If you are considering taking on some supplements to combat the potential for heart disease, you really should learn more about Glutathione and Glutathione enhancers like MAXGXL.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mednewsreports.com/what-is-the-description-of-heart-disease.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>How To Find Relief From Migraine Symptoms</title>
		<link>http://www.mednewsreports.com/how-to-find-relief-from-migraine-symptoms.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.mednewsreports.com/how-to-find-relief-from-migraine-symptoms.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 08 Oct 2009 06:16:18 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Health]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mednewsreports.com/?p=748</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[If you suffer from migraine symptoms, you&#8217;re not alone. It&#8217;s estimated that more than 28 million Americans suffer from migraines. There are many things that you can do today to help find relief. This article will discuss what a migraine is, what some of the symptoms are, and how they are treated. After reading this [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>If you suffer from migraine symptoms, you&#8217;re not alone. It&#8217;s estimated that more than 28 million Americans suffer from migraines. There are many things that you can do today to help find relief. This article will discuss what a migraine is, what some of the symptoms are, and how they are treated. After reading this article you should be able to tell if you suffer from migraines, and how to find relief.<span id="more-748"></span></p>
<h3>What is a Migraine?</h3>
<p><img border="0" src="http://www.mednewsreports.com/images/headache.jpg" alt="Headache" title="Headache"/>A migraine is caused by the enlargement of the temporal arteries. These arteries run over the temples. When they start to swell, the nerves that wrap around them become irritated, causing the release of chemicals which causes further irritation to the blood vessels as well as inflammation and pain.</p>
<h3>What are Migraine Symptoms?</h3>
<p>There are many symptoms associated with migraine headaches. One of the most common symptoms is nausea and vomiting. A side effect of this symptom is that it becomes very difficult to take pain pills by mouth, since the sufferer can&#8217;t keep anything down.</p>
<p>Another symptom that is commonly associated with migraines is that a person will become pallid and have cold hands and feet. This is thought to be because circulation decreases during a migraine attack.</p>
<p>People who suffer from migraines also frequently become sensitive to light and sound. This is another affect of the decreased circulation. This is a very frustrating side effect since it makes it difficult for the sufferer to be around others right when they need care and comfort.</p>
<p>It is also very common for there to be symptoms as the attack approaches. These symptoms can include sleepiness or even food cravings. Identifying what warning signs you typically have and watching out for these symptoms will help you learn when an attack is coming on. This will help you to treat the migraine earlier. The earlier the treatment the more effective it typically will be.</p>
<h3>How are Migraines Treated?</h3>
<p>Mild migraines can usually be treated with over the counter medications like Advil, Tylenol or Aleve. Advil, or ibuprofen, works well for many people because it works to reduce the swelling and inflammation which one of the primary causes of migraine symptoms.</p>
<p>If over the counter medications are ineffective, there are prescription drugs available. The most commonly prescribed class of drugs for migraine symptoms are Triptans. Triptans reduce the inflammation in blood vessels and nerves. Side effects include drowsiness, fatigue and dizziness. If you suffer from these side effects they are generally short in duration but you should still inform your doctor.</p>
<h3>Conclusion</h3>
<p>Chronic migraines can make life miserable. If you have frequent, severe headaches and you find that over the counter pain medication like Advil, Aleve or Tylenol do not do anything to treat them, see your doctor. There are prescription drugs that can help. Now that you know the migraine symptoms and the treatments available to combat them you can take steps to reduce the severity and frequency of the migraines you experience.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mednewsreports.com/how-to-find-relief-from-migraine-symptoms.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Mastering Your Menopause Night Sweats</title>
		<link>http://www.mednewsreports.com/mastering-your-menopause-night-sweats.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.mednewsreports.com/mastering-your-menopause-night-sweats.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 08 Oct 2009 06:12:33 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Health]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mednewsreports.com/?p=745</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Women experience hot flashes as they enter menopause. But more frustrating than hot flashes are the menopause night sweats. Menopause night sweats are just hot flashes that occur at night while trying to sleep, but women everywhere know how frustrating and futile it can feel to get through the night while suffering from sleep hyperhidrosis.
While [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Women experience hot flashes as they enter menopause. But more frustrating than hot flashes are the menopause night sweats. Menopause night sweats are just hot flashes that occur at night while trying to sleep, but women everywhere know how frustrating and futile it can feel to get through the night while suffering from sleep hyperhidrosis.<span id="more-745"></span></p>
<p><img border="0" src="http://www.mednewsreports.com/images/age_smile.jpg" alt="Age Smile" title="Age Smile"/>While hot flashes and night sweats can be essentially the same phenomenon, we experience a higher frequency of these hot flashes as our body sleeps.  This is because our body&#8217;s already go through a temperature change as we sleep. When our body&#8217;s natural thermostat is exercising its will on our system while we sleep, menopause throws it for a loop causes it to go a little bonkers.</p>
<p>As we work our way through menopause, estrogen levels tend to vary pretty wildly. As our estrogen levels shift, a brain chemical entitled norepinephrine changes its balance and befuddles our poor brain, particularly our natural thermostat, the hypothalamus.</p>
<p>As our natural thermostat receive mixed readings, it reacts by sending the body inaccurate signals.  In the case of hot flashes and night sweats, it dilates blood vessels and triggers sweat glands in an attempt to cool us when we don&#8217;t need to be cooled.  We perceive dilating blood vessels as heat and of course when those sweat glands are triggered we sweat profusely.</p>
<p>The end result is that we awake wet from excessive perspiration with our forheads burning and sometimes even our heart racing.  It isn&#8217;t fun and it can make it really hard to live a normal life when you can&#8217;t achieve a good night&#8217;s sleep.</p>
<p>Treating menopause night sweats may feel futile as our body&#8217;s our changing at a rapid pace in unpredictable jumps. Be proactive and don&#8217;t wait for them to pass; you may lose too much sleep just waiting.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mednewsreports.com/mastering-your-menopause-night-sweats.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Kidney Disorders During Pregnancy</title>
		<link>http://www.mednewsreports.com/kidney-disorders-during-pregnancy.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.mednewsreports.com/kidney-disorders-during-pregnancy.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 08 Oct 2009 06:10:04 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Health]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mednewsreports.com/?p=743</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The kidneys are one of the most hardworking organs in the body. The paired organs are essential in the production of urine and aids in the elimination of liquid wastes from the body. On the other hand, the kidney is exposed to various substances, some of which are toxic and pose harm to the organ. [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The kidneys are one of the most hardworking organs in the body. The paired organs are essential in the production of urine and aids in the elimination of liquid wastes from the body. On the other hand, the kidney is exposed to various substances, some of which are toxic and pose harm to the organ. As a result, renal problems develop, which can undermine one’s health. One common complication from kidney or renal problems is the formation of kidney stones that block the urethra and the release of the urine from the body, making each urination lengthy and very painful. In the long run, if a kidney problem is ignored, it can lead to renal failure that can cause death.<span id="more-743"></span></p>
<h3>Complications of the Kidney During Pregnancy</h3>
<p><img border="0" src="http://www.mednewsreports.com/images/human_kidney.jpg" alt="Human Kidney" title="Human Kidney"/>The problems and complications associated with kidney problems are magnified during pregnancy. This is because the fragile condition of pregnancy can make it difficult for a woman to get treatment for the condition without posing possible harm to either the mother’s or baby’s health. One common complain that woman who suffer kidney during pregnancy is difficult and painful urination. Because a pregnant woman excretes waste twice as much than a non-pregnant woman does, she will find herself urinating frequently.</p>
<p>On the other hand, a kidney problem during pregnancy may also cause one to develop high blood pressure. Conversely, once a person develops high blood pressure, the kidney problem will become worse. As a result, various complications result. Some of these complications include the following:</p>
<ol>
<li>One of the most common complications is pre-eclampsia. In some cases, water and fluid retention may happen, which causes a woman to become fluffy on the face as well as on her extremities.</li>
<li>In other cases wherein a pregnant woman contracts kidney problems during pregnancy, there is the possibility that the baby will not grow to the expected size. In some cases, stillborn may result.</li>
<li>As a result of kidney problems, there is the possibility that toxic materials may become mixed with bloodstream that can cause poisoning of the body and the baby.</li>
</ol>
<h3>Treatments for Kidney Problems During Pregnancy</h3>
<p>In cases wherein the kidney problem has worsen too much that it may be hopeless to attempt to correct it, the only viable option that will help in eliminating the kidney problem is through a kidney transplant. However, such transplants are not viable in pregnant women. Moreover, there are instances when a transplant is rejected by the recipient’s body.</p>
<p>In a pregnant woman, the most common treatment available is through medications that are used to dissolve kidney stones. However, such medications must first be approved by one’s doctor to see to it that the medication will not pose any harmful effect to the unborn baby.</p>
<p>Also, a pregnant woman may take herbal drinks and food supplements that are available in most convenience stores. Such are better than taking medications because unlike medicines, they do not normally cause side effects. Because of the fragile condition of pregnancy, they are preferred than medicines.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mednewsreports.com/kidney-disorders-during-pregnancy.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>What’s the Difference Between a Cold and the Flu?</title>
		<link>http://www.mednewsreports.com/whats-the-difference-between-a-cold-and-the-flu.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.mednewsreports.com/whats-the-difference-between-a-cold-and-the-flu.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 08 Oct 2009 06:05:16 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Health]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mednewsreports.com/?p=740</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Is the thought of getting sick with a cold or flu on your radar more this year than it has been in the past?  It most likely is, given all of the media and social attention surrounding the arrival and reappearance of the swine flu or, as more recently labeled, the H1N1 virus.  [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Is the thought of getting sick with a cold or flu on your radar more this year than it has been in the past?  It most likely is, given all of the media and social attention surrounding the arrival and reappearance of the swine flu or, as more recently labeled, the H1N1 virus.  But when it comes right down to it, most people don’t know whether they’re suffering from a cold or flu.<span id="more-740"></span></p>
<p><img title="Brunette Woman" src="http://www.mednewsreports.com/images/brunette_woman.jpg" border="0" alt="Brunette Woman" />Prior to 1980, a socially popular notion held that a flu included nausea and vomiting; otherwise, it was thought to be a cold.  Today most people don’t oversimplify their definition of the flu to that extent, but despite a great deal of public education on the subject, there still remains a general lack of clarity on the difference between the two virus groups and their respective outcomes.</p>
<h3>It’s Not As Simple As a Single Virus</h3>
<p>First of all, there isn’t one single virus that causes the common cold, just as there’s no lone culprit responsible for the flu.  The common cold can be caused by hundreds of different viruses, most of them belonging to the rhinovirus variety.  On average, kids get between four and eight colds per year.  As we age, we become a bit less susceptible, catching an average of two to four colds per year.  But with so many different cold viruses floating around the globe, it’s no wonder that there is no single “cold shot” to boost our immunity to colds.  We also can’t do it on our own; our bodies are unable to build-up and maintain resistance to multiple pathogens.</p>
<h3>How Do You Know You&#8217;re Catching a Cold?</h3>
<p>Ever have that tingling, scratchy or burning sensation at the back of your nose or throat and you knew a cold was imminent?  That feeling is probably the number one harbinger that your body is about to go to battle with an undesirable opponent.  Other symptoms include sneezing, nasal discharge, cough, headache, fatigue and, in children, perhaps a mild fever.  If it’s a cold, it usually runs its course in two to five days, but some can linger on up to a week.  Most of us have had the “twenty-four hour bug”.  That’s not a particular brand of virus – it could simply be that at that point in time our body was in prime condition to fight and claim a quick victory over the opponent.</p>
<p>Many people believe that the cold has turned into an infection when their mucous has a yellow or dark tone.  Experts say that this is not necessarily the case.  But involving your physician is a good idea, particularly in cases where symptoms get worse instead of better after three days.  Personal health history and existing medical conditions can, of course, play a significant role in an individual’s ability to fight any virus and can quickly lead to infections and secondary complications.</p>
<h3>What Are the Signs That This is Probably The Flu?</h3>
<p>We are learning that the symptoms of H1N1 and seasonal flu are similar.  With either one, flu symptoms come on very quickly and are more severe than that of the common cold.  The usual cold symptoms are also common to the flu.  Upper and lower respiratory congestion, coughing, sneezing, mucous discharge, headache, fever, chills, muscle ache and fatigue are all associated with the flu.  The H1N1 may also bring nausea and vomiting to the mix.  Sounds like a nice assortment of ailments, doesn’t it?</p>
<p>The flu usually lasts longer than the cold, with most symptoms improving gradually within two to five days, but it seems that many people stricken with flu continue to feel lousy beyond a week.  The flu makes people feel miserable, whereas a cold is more commonly connected to feeling “under the weather”.  You know when you have a particular brand of the common cold &#8211; the “head cold”, for example &#8211; and it goes away in a few days.  That was very likely <em>not</em> the flu.</p>
<p>Fever is one of the biggest determinants of the flu.  Take your or your child’s temperature.  If it’s running at or over 101° Fahrenheit (38.0° Celsius), it’s likely the flu.  (Children can get a mild fever from a cold, but it is rarely over 101° Fahrenheit for longer than a day.)  Higher temperatures are also common, particularly for children suffering from the flu.</p>
<p>Colds and flu can lead to infections like bronchitis, sinus infection, strep throat, sinusitis and more, so when in doubt, see a physician.  As well, be on the lookout for fever that climbs to or above 103 degrees Fahrenheit (39.3° Celsius), earache, chest pain, shortness of breath or cases in which symptoms disappear and then return after a few days.  These are signals that a doctor should be seen.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mednewsreports.com/whats-the-difference-between-a-cold-and-the-flu.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>How Much Does Your Mood Affect Your Health?</title>
		<link>http://www.mednewsreports.com/how-much-does-your-mood-affect-your-health.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.mednewsreports.com/how-much-does-your-mood-affect-your-health.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 08 Oct 2009 05:57:28 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Health]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mednewsreports.com/?p=738</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[In thinking about the components of a healthy lifestyle, most people might immediately think of regular exercise and a healthy diet, having health insurance, refraining from smoking or drinking, and various other predominantly-physical measures. However, emotional and mental health are just as important &#8211; after all, your mood can seriously affect the way your body [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>In thinking about the components of a healthy lifestyle, most people might immediately think of regular exercise and a healthy diet, having health insurance, refraining from smoking or drinking, and various other predominantly-physical measures. However, emotional and mental health are just as important &#8211; after all, your mood can seriously affect the way your body feels. So what are some ways to improve not only your physical health this summer, but also your mental and emotional well-being? <span id="more-738"></span></p>
<p><img border="0" src="http://www.mednewsreports.com/images/senior_businessman.jpg" alt="Senior Businessman" title="Senior Businessman"/>While it might seems like a simple &#8211; and perhaps all too easy &#8211; step, simply setting your mood right when you wake up in the morning can make a big difference to how you feel for the rest of the day. So, for example, when you wake up in the morning, think about what you have to look forward to in your day, rather than all the reasons you’d rather stay in bed.</p>
<p>Your positive reasons don’t even have to be ground-breaking &#8211; they can be as simple as getting coffee with a friend before work, or going out to lunch with your favourite work colleague. Whatever you choose to focus on, waking up with a positive attitude &#8211; or as they say, on the &#8220;right side of the bed&#8221; &#8211; can help your mood throughout the entire day.</p>
<p>Another small but effective step you can take to help you feel better throughout the day is to smile often. Smiling &#8211; even if just to yourself &#8211; can instantly lift your mood, while smiling to others can do the same for them &#8211; not to mention help improve the atmosphere of your surroundings. A smile is a small yet powerful gesture, and carries the ability to make you feel better instantly. So smile often throughout the day, and see what this gesture of joy can do for you.</p>
<p>Another way to improve your mood and emotional health is to always ensure you have a positive activity or goal to focus on. Perhaps you’re training for a marathon, and are working hard to increase your mileage by the day. Or maybe you’ve just joined a volunteer project that benefits a cause close to your heart. Whatever it may be, having some sort of a “project” to focus on will break up monotonous routines &#8211; which we all tend to fall into &#8211; and ultimately help improve your mood and emotional well-being.</p>
<p>Ultimately, making small changes like thinking positively or feeling tired less through getting more sleep can make a big difference to your outlook on life.</p>
<p>So, while your physical health can be tended to with a healthy exercise programme, a good diet and health insurance, you should also take some steps to improve your emotional and mental well being and start living a significantly healthier life.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mednewsreports.com/how-much-does-your-mood-affect-your-health.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Killing Me Softly With Chlorine In Drinking Water</title>
		<link>http://www.mednewsreports.com/killing-me-softly-with-chlorine-in-drinking-water.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.mednewsreports.com/killing-me-softly-with-chlorine-in-drinking-water.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 08 Oct 2009 05:54:45 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Health]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mednewsreports.com/?p=736</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Want an idea of how harmful chlorine in drinking water can be. In the 2000 Olympic games in Australia, the United States swim team shockingly announced that 25% of its members suffered asthma. Research was conducted to find out why in particular, the US swimming team suffered from this illness. The results were shocking.
Whilst it [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Want an idea of how harmful chlorine in drinking water can be. In the 2000 Olympic games in Australia, the United States swim team shockingly announced that 25% of its members suffered asthma. Research was conducted to find out why in particular, the US swimming team suffered from this illness. The results were shocking.<span id="more-736"></span></p>
<p><img border="0" src="http://www.mednewsreports.com/images/refreshing_water.jpg" alt="Refreshing Water" title="Refreshing Water"/>Whilst it has long been known that chloramines and Trihalomethanes (THMs) worsens asthma symptoms, the studies showed that these harmful contaminants (which are the byproducts of chlorine and is found in tap water) can cause previously healthy individuals to get asthma.</p>
<h3>How Does Chlorine Affect You</h3>
<p>For decades, the chlorine in our drinking water has been used as a disinfectant, to get rid of bacteria and other harmful pathogens.</p>
<p>When chlorine interact with other organic substances such as skin particles, hair follicles and water-borne bacteria, they form Trihalomethanes (THMs), a medically proven asthma-inducing chemical. So when you drink a glass of tap water, you are increasing your risk of contracting this illness.</p>
<p>And even if you take a shower, you are at risk. When you take a hot shower, the chlorine turns into steam and is inhaled. This could be even more dangerous than ingesting chlorine via a glass of water.</p>
<p>The U.S. EPA backs this up by saying that just about every American household has elevated levels of chloroform gas indoors. Even when you wash the dishes or flush the toilets, you are elevating the chloroform levels in your home.</p>
<p>By the way, it is not only asthma that chlorine is linked to. In 1986, the National Academy of Sciences estimated that 200 to 1000 people yearly in America may die from cancer, caused by food being cooked in chlorinated water.</p>
<p>Apart from the adverse health effects of this contaminant, have you ever noticed that after a swim in a pool, your skin gets drier and your hair is brittle. That is as a result of chlorine and it is the same things that happens after you have a shower in chlorinated tap water.</p>
<h3>Reducing Chlorine In Our Drinking Water</h3>
<p>With asthma now the leading illness that causes student absenteeism in the U.S, the response to this illness is still a pharmaceutical one.</p>
<p>More drugs to curb the problem rather than also advocating a way to prevent the problem. If you child has asthma or doesn&#8217;t have it (and you don&#8217;t want him to get it), why not improve the air quality in your home.</p>
<p>You can do this by acquiring a whole house water filtration system which will remove chlorine in drinking water. You can also go for cheaper alternatives. You could buy a shower head water filter or a counter top water filter for drinking.</p>
<p>The advantage of the wholehouse water system is that this one unit alone can provide safe, chlorine-free water to every tap in your home as opposed to you buying a different filter for each tap.</p>
<h3>What To Do Now</h3>
<p>Chlorine in drinking water is a serious matter. Now is as good a time as any to get a quality whole house water filter and give your family safer drinking water. The only question is now is how to determine what water filtration unit is quality and which is not.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mednewsreports.com/killing-me-softly-with-chlorine-in-drinking-water.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Fighting With Nursing Burnout</title>
		<link>http://www.mednewsreports.com/fighting-with-nursing-burnout.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.mednewsreports.com/fighting-with-nursing-burnout.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 08 Oct 2009 05:50:47 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[General Health]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.mednewsreports.com/?p=733</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Nursing is a highly respected medical profession. Although there are many rewards to having a nursing career, there are many stressors that can affect a nurse. The nursing profession is one area that experiences high levels of burnout. Much of the burnout is due to physical and emotional exhaustion.
High levels of stress and burnout can [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Nursing is a highly respected medical profession. Although there are many rewards to having a nursing career, there are many stressors that can affect a nurse. The nursing profession is one area that experiences high levels of burnout. Much of the burnout is due to physical and emotional exhaustion.<span id="more-733"></span></p>
<p><img border="0" src="http://www.mednewsreports.com/images/senior_woman.jpg" alt="Nursing Burnout" title="Nursing Burnout"/>High levels of stress and burnout can have a negative impact on nurses. Causes of stress that affect nurses include dealing with death and dying, heavy workload, extended hours, high job demands, understaffing, conflict with nurses, dealing with difficult family members and patients, and conflicts with doctors.</p>
<p>Symptoms of approaching burnout include anxiety, insomnia, forgetfulness, inability to concentrate, feelings of being overwhelmed, frustration, sadness, and physical symptoms such as headaches. Symptoms of burnout include calling in sick to work, not meeting deadlines, poor attitude, exhaustion, isolation, and depression.</p>
<p><strong>The following are a number of techniques nurses are now utilizing in an effort to prevent burnout:</strong></p>
<ol>
<li>During the periods of time away from work, make sure you engage in activities with family and friends. You can find a hobby, recreational activity, dine out, go to the movies&#8230;etc. The key is to take your mind away from work. As well, humor plays a role in alleviating stress. Take the time to go see a comedy movie .You could also volunteer for a cause that you feel passionate about. You will meet new people with a different background to talk to and you will be helping others.</li>
<li>If your work conditions are the cause of stress, speak to someone such as a union rep about reducing such stressors as long hours, work overload&#8230;etc. They will be able assist you with improving work conditions.</li>
<li>When one is feeling stressed, it is important to have a solid and trusting support system. Discuss your feelings with a nurse you may be close to, family, friends, or a therapist. There are many stress reducing workshops you can attend.</li>
<li>If you have long term stress due to the particular area you are working in, consider looking for a move to another less stressful area. You could also switch to another shift that may not be as busy and stressful.</li>
<li>Take care of your body and mind. It is important that you maintain good health. Exercise is a great stress reducer. Try going to a gym, aerobics, play sports, jog, join a yoga group, walk, and meditate. Make sure you eat healthy and nutritious foods. As well, make sure you get plenty of sleep. A healthy body and mind will translate into a healthier outlook on life.</li>
<li>Learn to say &#8220;no&#8221; in a courteous manner. You do not have to say no to everything that is asked of you, but selectively saying no can help you feel less swamped with work.</li>
</ol>
<p>The field of nursing can be a very demanding one. A high rate of burnout can not only affect the individual nurse, but also the healthcare field. It is important that nurses confront stressors and reduce them in a productive and positive way.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.mednewsreports.com/fighting-with-nursing-burnout.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
